Sunday, November 30, 2008

Bert is King

Now the weather outside has been less then favorable, but this is no time to sit around and mope. Hidden Valley had free lift tickets all week end, so Bert, his lady friend Janis and I decided to get a few runs in. If you don't know Bert he has been voted best person in Pittsburgh 3 years running and has printed nearly all the Square1 T-shirts you own. And don't forget kids, this Saturday is the Mike Aitken benefit jam at Tim's house in Erie. Check the flyer to see what the ramps look like. Jams at Tim's never dissopoint so be sure not to miss it, and all the proceeds go to Mike. MarkP


















Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Daddy's Gonna Make It To Town!

video
Yeah, we rode the BrickHouse before this stuff went down, but Doyle was killing it too hard for any cameras to work, except for Kris', who filmed the new 'Day in the Life' that should be up on the Demolition site.








Mark walked in on me working. Architecture is my life-A. What a dick, it's cool. If he seems weird to you, just keep in mind that he has a chip on his shoulder and a monkey on his back. Otherwise, go to Shane's shop. That's South Park Cycles to the lay person. Shit is stocked out the wazoo.
























I know what you're thinking and yes, we were drinking Knightshead, but the Lionshead can't be contained. Yinzers never say die.












Fuck vegetarians.

Monday, November 24, 2008

For Those About to Rock.....








Here are some photos from a trip Mike and I took to Ray's on Sunday. It started off as a day trip, but once we heard it was karaoke night at the Sly Fox we couldn't resist sticking around for the night. So after a great session of log ride and teeter totters, we headed to the Fox with the likes of Justin, Joe, and New Phili Billie. Justin rocked the shit out of AC/DC, and we got to meet local legend Crazy Bear. With a scene like that I know we will return to both the park and the Fox soon.














This guy killed it.













































Friday, November 21, 2008

Snow Day!


Gobble gobble. Thanksgiving is a-coming and the snow is a-falling. We had a nice time today watching O'Doyle Ruling the Brickhouse Skatepark. Kris and he are filming a 'Day in the Life' for the demolition site. Shit is going to be awesome.

But enough about bikes. The real story here is the snow that is coming down in full force. There ought to be a damn entertaining video up here pretty soon- car swaps and what not. There is word of another beer off coming up tonight. Until then... this guy is thinkin' Arby's.

Thursday, November 20, 2008

So Long Summer

video
Well, there is snow on the ground and shivers in me timbers. The season's first "B-Cubed Bike Night" was held last night, and it was a pretty fine turn out. Thanks much to Shane at South Park Cycles.
Doyle threw his bike, yeah...it was sick. More importantly, we went out to a chode bar in Oakland known as 'Boot Leggers.' Luckily Mark brought a sharpie marker. Let me tell you something kids, a ninety nine cent Sharpie will give you a priceless gift of ball tattoos and sweet moustaches. I know everyone has drawn on their friends while they were passed out, but give it a try in a bar packed with meat heads. Make sure to notice how close we are standing to the bar with our balls out. I mean, not us, some other assholes that let Tara decorate their fleshy members. Oh yeah, there's a video up there. Just some random shit that makes you miss the warmth and the woods. So suckit.

I didn't expect to see him, but Brock Muggleston did in fact make it out last night. I should have known better.
Believe it or not, Boner ended up getting drunk, and came up with sheer brilliance when he said, mostly to himself, "I'm not addicted, I'm just a dick." You got it Mark.
This stranger was very docile, and soon was no stranger at all.
Mark also made a sweet friend.
Kevin, much to our dismay, shaved his gnar beardage, so we tried to relive the magic that was once his face.
You have to marvel at Tara's undeniable ball TAT on Pat Rebowski's nice guys. I believe that is a bent shaft as well? Oh Pat!

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Nicevember

November is just reaching the half way point and it has been full of Baco, car problems/accidents, and trails riding.




One late night run to Taco Bell was inturupted when Bamby here hurdled the road barrier and sent Jeff Smee out of control and into the wall like Cole Trickle. Bovice's jeep didn't far so well and had to be towed which means we had to get a ride home in the back of a cop car. Not bad for a Tuesday night. Kris had his Taco Bell and everything was alright.



Here are some pics form the 2nd Aitken Jam. It rained again but money was raised and everyone got to ride trails in November. Look out for a benefit jam at Tim's Barn in Erie December 6th. More info soon.



Toddwalk.com

Saturday, November 1, 2008

Take it for Bacon






Florida rules.

My memory of what has happened since I've gotten to Florida is fuzzy at best. All I know is that I woke up in pink tights with four hundred photos on my camera. I can't think that well and the internet is being a crapper-tank so I'm just going to put this up for now. Suckit.